Toms River, NJ 2012 Results

Alice's Dancin' Corner, Avenue to Broadway, Kelly's Dance Loft, Kick Fitness & Dance and Step by Step...

...came together to compete for charities that are important to them, and raised a total of $2,075!

$1,150 to The Dwelling Place
$350 to Ocean of Love
$300 to Chron's & Colitis Foundation of America
$150 to National Multiple Sclerosis Society
$125 to American Cancer Society

Petite Miss Power of Dance:Sadie Berry
Junior Miss Power of Dance: Nicole Molnar
Tween Miss Power of Dance: Monica Hill
Senior Miss Power of Dance: Amanda Krohn

12 and Under Dance Off Champion: "Jet Set" from Kick Fitness & Dance
13 and Over Dance Champion: "Like Whateva" from Alice's Dancin' Corner
Most Moving Dance of the Competition: "Imagination" from Kelly's Dance Loft
Most Entertaining Dance of the Competition: "The Force" from Kick Fitness & Dance

Overall Excellence in Showmanship: Kick Fitness & Dance
Overall Excellence in Artistic Expression: Alice's Dancin' Corner
Overall Excellence in Technique: Step by Step

Spirit of Dance Award Winner: Kick Fitness & Dance
Given to that studio that best exemplifies the spirit of sportsmanship and respect for the art of dance and all those who practice it. Award includes extra $100 to the charity of the winner.


Solo Shining Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place SOMEDAY Kick Fitness & Dance
     
Solo All Star Division  
Junior    
1st Place MY STRONGEST SUIT Kick Fitness & Dance
Tween    
1st Place SAFE AND SOUND Kick Fitness & Dance
     
Solo Super Star Division  
Tween    
1st Place SECRETS Step by Step
2nd Place HERE WE GO AGAIN Step by Step
Senior    
1st Place ORANGE COLORED SKY Step by Step
2nd Place ITS MY LIFE Step by Step
3rd Place TURNING TABLES Alice's Dancin' Corner
4th Place ALICE UNDERGROUND Step by Step
5th Place "THAT" GUY Kelly's Dance Loft
6th Place (Tie) GOODBYE JULIET Kelly's Dance Loft
6th Place (Tie) TURNING TABLES Avenue to Broadway
7th Place MAD WORLD Kelly's Dance Loft
8th Place CAPTIVATED Kick Fitness & Dance
9th Place (Tie) EDGE OF GLORY Kelly's Dance Loft
9th Place (Tie) WALK ON AIR Avenue to Broadway
10th Place BIG WHITE ROOM Kick Fitness & Dance
     
Duo/Trio Shining Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place SHOW OFF Kick Fitness & Dance
2nd Place BIG GIRLS DON'T CRY Kick Fitness & Dance
3rd Place TURNING TABLES Kick Fitness & Dance
Junior    
1st Place ANYTHING GOES/ANYTHING YOU CAN DO Kick Fitness & Dance
     
Duo/Trio All Star Division  
Junior    
1st Place SLOW ME DOWN Kick Fitness & Dance
2nd Place US Kick Fitness & Dance
3rd Place TIME AFTER TIME Step by Step
4th Place FEET DO YO' STUFF Step by Step
5th Place BRAND NEW YOU Kick Fitness & Dance
6th Place MY BOYFRIEND'S BACK Kick Fitness & Dance
7th Place EVERYBODY'S FREE Step by Step
Tween    
1st Place DUELING BANJOS Kick Fitness & Dance
2nd Place (Tie) WALLS Kick Fitness & Dance
2nd Place (Tie) THE DRUMMING SONG Kick Fitness & Dance
     
Duo/Trio Super Star Division  
Tween    
1st Place SHUFFLIN Kelly's Dance Loft
2nd Place STEAM HEAT Step by Step
3rd Place STANDING THERE Step by Step
4th Place HELLO WHEELS Step by Step
Senior    
1st Place HAPPILY EVER AFTER Kelly's Dance Loft
2nd Place ONLY GIRL IN THE WORLD Kelly's Dance Loft
3rd Place FREAK Avenue to Broadway
4th Place (Tie) ANGEL Kelly's Dance Loft
4th Place (Tie) NO SCRUBS Kelly's Dance Loft
5th Place (Tie) CALL IT OFF Kick Fitness & Dance
5th Place (Tie) TRUE COLORS Kick Fitness & Dance
5th Place (Tie) YOUR HANDS Avenue to Broadway
6th Place NOW YOU'RE IN NEW YORK Kelly's Dance Loft
7th Place COME TO THE WATER Kick Fitness & Dance
     
Duo/Trio Exceptional Division  
Super Petite    
1st Place SWEET HOME ALABAMA Kick Fitness & Dance
     
Small Group Shining Star Division
Super Petite    
1st Place A FEW OF MY FAVORITE THINGS Kick Fitness & Dance
Petite    
1st Place TOY STORY Kick Fitness & Dance
     
Small Group All Star Division
Petite    
1st Place OH DARLING Kick Fitness & Dance
Junior    
1st Place NERDS REVENGE Kick Fitness & Dance
2nd Place SHAKE SENORA Kick Fitness & Dance
3rd Place RECOVERY Kick Fitness & Dance
     
Small Group Super Star Division
Petite    
1st Place EXPRESS YOURSELF Avenue to Broadway
2nd Place I DON'T DANCE Avenue to Broadway
Junior    
1st Place MIRAGE Alice's Dancin' Corner
Tween    
1st Place BIRD FLU Step by Step
2nd Place RIOT RHYTHM Step by Step
3rd Place BLUE JEANS Step by Step
4th Place RAINING IN BALTIMORE Kick Fitness & Dance
     
Large Group Shining Star Division
Petite
1st Place BUSHEL AND A PECK Kick Fitness & Dance
2nd Place THE FORCE Kick Fitness & Dance
3rd Place TOY SOLDIERS Kick Fitness & Dance
4th Place FIRE BURNING Kick Fitness & Dance
5th Place HOT WINGS Kick Fitness & Dance
     
Large Group All Star Division
Petite
1st Place EARTH SONG Kick Fitness & Dance
Junior
1st Place JET SET Kick Fitness & Dance
2nd Place BALLROOM BLITZ Step by Step
3rd Place BREAKOUT Kick Fitness & Dance
Tween
1st Place ALL MY LIFE Kick Fitness & Dance
     
Large Group Super Star Division
Junior    
1st Place ROCKIN ROBIN Alice's Dancin' Corner
2nd Place WHEN WERE HUMAN Alice's Dancin' Corner
Tween    
1st Place LIKE WHATEVA Alice's Dancin' Corner
2nd Place GIRL GOTTA DO Alice's Dancin' Corner
3rd Place PASS AT ME Alice's Dancin' Corner
4th Place WONDERLAND Step by Step
5th Place (Tie) BURLESQUE Alice's Dancin' Corner
5th Place (Tie) WILLAMANIA Alice's Dancin' Corner
6th Place (Tie) ALL FOR YOU Alice's Dancin' Corner
6th Place (Tie) RHYTHM NATION Kick Fitness & Dance
6th Place (Tie) SCHOOLIN' LIFE Kick Fitness & Dance
7th Place (Tie) LAYERS Kick Fitness & Dance
7th Place (Tie) ON THE FLOOR Alice's Dancin' Corner
     
Production Shining Star Division
Petite
1st Place SODA SHOPPE DOO WOP Kick Fitness & Dance
     
Production All Star Division
Petite
1st Place THE ADDAMS FAMILY Kick Fitness & Dance
Junior
1st Place GREASE 2 Kick Fitness & Dance
     
Production Super Star Division
Tween
1st Place SWING SET Alice's Dancin' Corner