Walled Lake, MI 2011 Results

Top Studio of the Day: Dance Dynamics Performing Arts Center
Grand Prize: $1,225 presented to Katie Steele Fund and $600 to Hospitality House
Other Donations:
$636 to SCAMP
$935 to St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

$80 to American Cancer Society

Total Donations: $3,476!!

Spirit of Dance Award Winner: Dance Dynamics Performing Arts Center
Given to that studio that best exemplifies the spirit of sportsmanship and respect for the art of dance and all those who practice it. Award includes extra $100 to the charity of the winner.

Solo Shining Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place Dream In Color Dance Creations
2nd Place Don't Mean a Thing Center Stage Dance Co.
     
Solo All Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place Itsy Bitsy Spider Manda's Rhythm & Dance
2nd Place Hero In MeBrand New Day Center Stage Dance Co.
3rd Place Brand New Day Center Stage Dance Co.
Junior    
1st Place Born to Entertain Center Stage Dance Co.
2nd Place Modern Millie Dance Creations
3rd Place Voice Within Center Stage Dance Co.
4th Place Latin Flair Center Stage Dance Co.
5th Place Being a Girl Center Stage Dance Co.
6th Place (Tie) Baby, I'm a Star Manda's Rhythm & Dance
6th Place (Tie) Crank It Up Center Stage Dance Co.
Tween    
1st Place Little Bird Dance Creations
2nd Place Crazy Little Thing Called Love Janice's Dance Studio
3rd Place Don't Rain on My Parade Dance Creations
4th Place Bullet Proof Center Stage Dance Co.
5th Place Pure Imagination Janice's Dance Studio
Senior    
1st Place Cello Song Janice's Dance Studio
2nd Place Lady Gaga Mix Janice's Dance Studio
     
Solo Super Star Division  
Tween    
1st Place Beautiful People Dance Dynamics PAC
2nd Place Let Me Entertain You Dance Creations
3rd Place Fix You Dance Creations
4th Place Bittersweet Dance Creations
5th Place Jar of Hearts Center Stage Dance Co.
6th Place Bad Romance Dance Creations
7th Place Only Girl Center Stage Dance Co.
Senior    
1st Place Nothing More Dance Dynamics PAC
2nd Place Secrets Dance Dynamics PAC
3rd Place Gamzatti Dance Dynamics PAC
4th Place Can Can Dance Creations
5th Place Locomotion Dance Creations
6th Place The Practice Center Stage Dance Co.
7th Place The Scientist Dance Creations
8th Place Heavy in Your Arms Select Performance T.E.A.M.
9th Place (Tie) Impossible Dance Creations
9th Place (Tie) Irreplacebale Dance Creations
10th Place I Stand Select Performance T.E.A.M.
 
Duo/Trio Shining Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place Swingin' Dance Creations
2nd Place Rockin' Robin Raise the Barre Dance Studio
 
Duo/Trio All Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place So Fabulous Manda's Rhythm & Dance
Junior    
1st Place My Boy's Back Center Stage Dance Co.
2nd Place Walk This Way Center Stage Dance Co.
3rd Place Café de dance Dance Creations
4th Place Don't Jump Dance Creations
Tween    
1st Place Never Alone Select Performance T.E.A.M.
2nd Place Stand By You Center Stage Dance Co.
3rd Place A Thousand Miles Janice's Dance Studio
4th Place We Run This Janice's Dance Studio
4th Place Simply Irresistible Janice's Dance Studio
Senior    
1st Place Jumpin' Select Performance T.E.A.M.
2nd Place Black and Gold Select Performance T.E.A.M.
3rd Place I'm Not Sorry Janice's Dance Studio
4th Place Popular Dance Creations
5th Place Heartbreaker Janice's Dance Studio
6th Place Only Girl Janice's Dance Studio
 
Duo/Trio Super Star Division  
Tween    
1st Place Let It Be Dance Creations
2nd Place Fireflies Dance Creations
3rd Place Wicked Little Girls Dance Creations
4th Place All the Same Dance Creations
Senior    
1st Place This Instant Select Performance T.E.A.M.
2nd Place The Rose Dance Creations
3rd Place The Chain Select Performance T.E.A.M.
4th Place Blatyn Select Performance T.E.A.M.
5th Place Women's Work Dance Creations
6th Place Hot Honey Rag Dance Creations
7th Place Move Select Performance T.E.A.M.
8th Place HHR Take 2 Center Stage Dance Co.
9th Place Big Center Stage Dance Co.
10th Place Merry Happy Dance Creations
     
Small Group Shining Star Division
Petite    
1st Place Conga Janice's Dance Studio
2nd Place Cotton Eyed Joe Manda's Rhythm & Dance
3rd Place The Party Center Stage Dance Co.
4th Place Chantilly Lace Center Stage Dance Co.
Junior
1st Place Shake a Tail Feather Raise the Barre Dance Studio
Senior
1st Place Black and Gold Center Stage Dance Co.
2nd Place Cooler Than Me Center Stage Dance Co.
Adult
1st Place She's Country Center Stage Dance Co.
     
Small Group All Star Division
Petite    
1st Place Hands Center Stage Dance Co.
2nd Place Route 66 Center Stage Dance Co.
3rd Place Evacuate the Dance Floor Center Stage Dance Co.
Junior    
1st Place Strongest Suit Center Stage Dance Co.
Tween    
1st Place Waka Waka Dance Creations
2nd Place Down to the River Dance Creations
3rd Place Money Dance Creations
4th Place Run Select Performance T.E.A.M.
5th Place The Way I Am Select Performance T.E.A.M.
6th Place Losing My Mind Select Performance T.E.A.M.
7th Place Girl Anachronism Janice's Dance Studio
8th Place Showdown Dance Creations
9th Place Bluebirds Select Performance T.E.A.M.
     
Small Group Super Star Division
Tween    
1st Place Puttin' On the Ritz Dance Dynamics PAC
2nd Place Preacher Man Center Stage Dance Co.
Senior    
1st Place My Chick Bad Dance Creations
2nd Place (Tie) Colors Select Performance T.E.A.M.
2nd Place (Tie) Come Fly With Me Dance Dynamics PAC
3rd Place Who Do You Think You Are? Select Performance T.E.A.M.
4th Place Be Italian Dance Creations
5th Place Hip Hip Chin Chin Dance Creations
6th Place Body Language Center Stage Dance Co.
7th Place Belief Select Performance T.E.A.M.
8th Place Twisted, Tied and Tangled Select Performance T.E.A.M.
9th Place My Music Box Select Performance T.E.A.M.
10th Place Clubbin' It Center Stage Dance Co.
     
Large Group Shining Star Division  
Petite
1st Place Nicest Kids in town Dance Dynamics PAC
2nd Place Born to Boogie Dance Dynamics PAC
3rd Place Fame the Musical Dance Dynamics PAC
4th Place Tomorrow Dance Dynamics PAC
Junior
1st Place High School Musical Dance Dynamics PAC
2nd Place Wash That Man Dance Dynamics PAC
     
Large Group All Star Division  
Junior
1st Place Cha Cha Heels Select Performance T.E.A.M.
2nd Place Turn It Loose Center Stage Dance Co.
3rd Place Think Dance Dynamics PAC
4th Place Rhythm Nation Center Stage Dance Co.
5th Place One Short Day Dance Dynamics PAC
6th Place Downtown Dance Dynamics PAC
7th Place I Go To Rio Dance Dynamics PAC
8th Place ABC Dance Dynamics PAC
Tween
1st Place Harry Potter Select Performance T.E.A.M.
2nd Place Waka Waka Janice's Dance Studio
3rd Place Egypt Select Performance T.E.A.M.
4th Place Jam Dance Dynamics PAC
5th Place Paint it Black Janice's Dance Studio
6th Place Don't Rain on My Parade Dance Dynamics PAC
7th Place Wild Janice's Dance Studio
8th Place Keep on Dancin' Dance Dynamics PAC
Senior
1st Place Dragon Knights Select Performance T.E.A.M.
2nd Place All That Jazz Select Performance T.E.A.M.
     
Large Group Super Star Division
Junior
1st Place If Only Dance Dynamics PAC
Tween
1st Place Cool Dance Dynamics PAC
2nd Place We're in the Money Dance Dynamics PAC
3rd Place Wanna Be Startin' Something Dance Dynamics PAC
4th Place Ease on Down Dance Dynamics PAC
Senior
1st Place Uprising Dance Dynamics PAC
2nd Place Bolero Dance Dynamics PAC
3rd Place Lullaby of Broadway Dance Dynamics PAC
4th Place Ricochet Center Stage Dance Co.
5th Place Gaga Mix Dance Creations
6th Place Telephone Select Performance T.E.A.M.
7th Place Beggin Dance Creations
8th Place Seasons of Love Dance Dynamics PAC
9th Place Womanizer Center Stage Dance Co.
     
Production All Star Division
Junior
1st Place You Can't Stop the Beat Dance Dynamics PAC
Tween
1st Place Rain Dance Creations
2nd Place Skool Dayz Select Performance T.E.A.M.
3rd Place If You're Out There Select Performance T.E.A.M.
4th Place Waltz of the Flowers Select Performance T.E.A.M.
5th Place Fame Center Stage Dance Co.
Senior
1st Place Images Select Performance T.E.A.M.
     
Production Super Star Division
Junior
1st Place On Broadway Dance Dynamics PAC
Tween
1st Place Lightning Center Stage Dance Co.
Senior
1st Place Sogno Dance Dynamics PAC
2nd Place Ring Them Bells Dance Dynamics PAC