Syracuse, NY 2012 Results

Always Dancing!, Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy and Rhonda's Footeworks...

...came together to compete for charities that are important to them, and raised a total of $2,225!

$1,265 to Leukemia & Lymphoma Society in memory of Susan Hughes
$790 to The Room To Breathe Foundation!
$200 to American Cancer Society

Petite Miss Power of Dance:Abigail Davis
Junior Miss Power of Dance: Bethanne Vandertang
Tween Miss Power of Dance: Brianna Lockwood
Tween Mr. Power of Dance: Brendan Stace
Senior Miss Power of Dance: Bethany Gore

12 and Under Dance Off Champion: "Freak Flag" from Always Dancing!
13 and Over Dance Champion: "Coming Home" from Rhonda's Footeworks
Most Moving Dance: "Welcome Home" from Rhonda's Footeworks
Most Entertaining Dance: "Am I The Only One" from Rhonda's Footeworks

Overall Excellence in Showmanship: Rhonda's Footeworks
Overall Excellence in Artistic Expression: Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy
Overall Excellence in Technique: Always Dancing!

Spirit of Dance Award Winner: Rhonda's Footeworks
Given to that studio that best exemplifies the spirit of sportsmanship and respect for the art of dance and all those who practice it. Award includes extra $100 to the charity of the winner.

Solo Shining Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place SOMEWHERE OUT THERE Rhonda's FooteWorks
Junior    
1st Place THAT'S HOW YOU KNOW Always Dancing!
2nd Place IT'S ONLY LIFE Always Dancing!
Tween    
1st Place YOU FOUND ME Always Dancing!
2nd Place JAR OF HEARTS Rhonda's FooteWorks
3rd Place HOLLYWOOD Always Dancing!
Senior    
1st Place BURY ME Always Dancing!
2nd Place DREAMING WITH A BROKEN HEART Always Dancing!
3rd Place AIN'T NO SUNSHINE Always Dancing!
4th Place I CAN COOK TOO Always Dancing!
5th Place FOLLOW THROUGH Always Dancing!
     
Solo All Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place SEA CRUISE Rhonda's FooteWorks
2nd Place WILD ONE Rhonda's FooteWorks
3rd Place HEY YOU Rhonda's FooteWorks
Junior    
1st Place LOUDER Rhonda's FooteWorks
2nd Place WHO SAYS Rhonda's FooteWorks
3rd Place CHOP N CHANGE Rhonda's FooteWorks
Tween    
1st Place MJ MIX Always Dancing!
2nd Place CAT IN THE HAT Always Dancing!
3rd Place IF Always Dancing!
4th Place BAD Rhonda's FooteWorks
5th Place (Tie) U CAN'T TOUCH THIS Rhonda's FooteWorks
5th Place (Tie) GIRL WITH A FISHING ROD Rhonda's FooteWorks
Senior    
1st Place YOU SAY Always Dancing!
2nd Place FALLEN AWAKE Always Dancing!
3rd Place (Tie) THE JACKET Always Dancing!
3rd Place (Tie) YOU Always Dancing!
4th Place (Tie) A LITTLE OVER ZERO Always Dancing!
4th Place (Tie) FLIGHT OF THE BUMBLEBEE Always Dancing!
5th Place (Tie) DANCE, DANCE, DANCE Always Dancing!
5th Place (Tie) WHIPPED INTO SHAPE Always Dancing!
6th Place TAYLOR, THE LATTE BOY Always Dancing!
     
Solo Super Star Division  
Junior    
1st Place TAYLOR THE LATTE BOY Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy
2nd Place WILD HORSES Rhonda's FooteWork
3rd Place BABY I'M A STAR Rhonda's FooteWork
Tween    
1st Place (Tie) COSMIC LOVE Rhonda's FooteWork
1st Place (Tie) RUNAWAY BABY Rhonda's FooteWork
2nd Place SAFE N SOUND Rhonda's FooteWork
3rd Place TURN ME ON Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy
4th Place CONCRETE ANGEL Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy
5th Place CRY Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy
Senior    
1st Place FRAGILE Rhonda's FooteWork
2nd Place DREAMER Rhonda's FooteWork
3rd Place AIN'T GOING DOWN Rhonda's FooteWork
4th Place CRUCIFY Rhonda's FooteWork
5th Place THE MOMENT I SAID IT Rhonda's FooteWork
6th Place LAST NIGHT ON EARTH Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy
     
Solo Exceptional Division  
Tween    
1st Place DON'T LAUGH AT ME Rhonda's FooteWorks
     
Duo/Trio Shining Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place (Tie) SO FAR, SO GREAT Always Dancing!
1st Place (Tie) WHO LET THE DOGS OUT? Always Dancing!
2nd Place DANCE WITH ME Always Dancing!
Junior    
1st Place NERD ALERT Always Dancing!
Tween    
1st Place SIGNED, SEALED, DELIVERED Always Dancing!
     
Duo/Trio All Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place TRASHIN THE CAMP Rhonda's FooteWorks
Junior    
1st Place FIREWORK Always Dancing!
2nd Place FOR THE FIRST TIME Rhonda's FooteWorks
Tween    
1st Place POSITOOVITY Always Dancing!
2nd Place WINTER SONG Always Dancing!
3rd Place YOUR LOVE Always Dancing!
Senior    
1st Place BEFORE THE SUN Always Dancing!
2nd Place LOST AND FOUND Always Dancing!
3rd Place THIS WOMAN'S WORK Always Dancing!
     
Duo/Trio Super Star Division  
Tween    
1st Place SIT WITH ME TONIGHT Rhonda's FooteWorks
2nd Place ELECTRICITY Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy
Senior    
1st Place EVERYBODY'S ON THE MOVE Rhonda's FooteWorks
     
Small Group Shining Star Division
Petite    
1st Place (Tie) CROCODILE ROCK Always Dancing!
1st Place (Tie) SEND IT ON Always Dancing!
2nd Place BLESSINGS Rhonda's FooteWorks
3rd Place MAGIC CARPET RIDE Always Dancing!
Junior    
1st Place TRUE COLORS Always Dancing!
2nd Place HEARTBEAT DRUMBEAT Always Dancing!
3rd Place NEW ATTITUDE Always Dancing!
Tween    
1st Place NELLY MIX Always Dancing!
2nd Place ALL THE WAY UP Always Dancing!
3rd Place LAST DANCE Always Dancing!
Senior    
1st Place COME DOWN Always Dancing!
2nd Place RUMOR HAS IT Always Dancing!
3rd Place LETTERS FROM THE SKY Always Dancing!
     
Small Group All Star Division
Petite    
1st Place ITTY BITTY PRETTY ONE Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy
2nd Place ONE VOICE Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy
Junior    
1st Place STUCK LIKE GLUE Rhonda's FooteWorks
2nd Place TEENAGE DREAM Always Dancing!
3rd Place HOW WILL I KNOW Always Dancing!
4th Place ALL THE PRETTY HORSES Always Dancing!
5th Place WELCOME HOME Rhonda's FooteWorks
6th Place (Tie) SHAKE IT UP Always Dancing!
6th Place (Tie) SLAP THAT BASS Rhonda's FooteWorks
7th Place UNITED STATES OF POP Always Dancing!
8th Place MERRY GO ROUND Rhonda's FooteWorks
Tween    
1st Place EXPRESS YOURSELF Always Dancing!
2nd Place (Tie) 12 DAYS OF CHRISTMAS Always Dancing!
2nd Place (Tie) STAY WITH ME Always Dancing!
3rd Place BOOGIE WOOGIE Always Dancing!
Senior    
1st Place FRAGILE Always Dancing!
2nd Place SCHINDLER'S LIST Always Dancing!
3rd Place GLAM Always Dancing!
4th Place DARK WINGS Always Dancing!
     
Small Group Super Star Division
Junior    
1st Place (Tie) LET IT BE Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy
1st Place (Tie) FORGET YOU Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy
Tween    
1st Place BOY FROM NEW YORK CITY Rhonda's FooteWorks
2nd Place CONVERSATIONS WITH 13 YR OLD ME Rhonda's FooteWorks
3rd Place AM I THE ONLY ONE Rhonda's FooteWorks
4th Place SOMEONE LIKE YOU Rhonda's FooteWorks
Adult    
1st Place ASSASSIN Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy
2nd Place AIN'T NO OTHER MAN Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy
3rd Place CHECK IT OUT Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy
     
Large Group Shining Star Division
Petite
1st Place FIRE!! Always Dancing!
2nd Place CHIP MIX Always Dancing!
Junior
1st Place FREAK FLAG Always Dancing!
Tween
1st Place COMING HOME Rhonda's FooteWorks
     
Large Group All Star Division
Senior    
1st Place THE CAN CAN Always Dancing!
2nd Place ECHO Always Dancing!
     
Large Group Super Star Division
Junior
1st Place LOVE LOCKDOWN Jaclyn Carol's Dance Academy