St. Louis, MO 2012 Results

Dance Creations Dance Studio, Dance Elite, Dance Xtreme, Dynamic Edge Dance Center, Excel Performing Arts and Starbound Dance Co...

...came together to compete for charities that are important to them, and raised a total of $3,150!

$1,000 to United Breast Cancer Foundation
$600 to American Cancer Society
$500 to Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation
$450 to The Foster and Adoptive Care Coalition, Little Wishes Foundation
$450 to Michael Shane Thomas
$150 to Alzheimers Association of St Louis

Tween Miss Power of Dance: Maria Gugliano, Excel Performing Arts

Spirit of Dance Award Winner: Dance Creations Dance Studio
Given to that studio that best exemplifies the spirit of sportsmanship and respect for the art of dance and all those who practice it. Award includes extra $100 to the charity of the winner.

Solo All Star Division  
Super Petite    
1st Place BEDROCK TWITCH Dance Xtreme
Petite    
1st Place ROCKIN' ROBIN Dance Xtreme
Junior    
1st Place DON'T RAIN ON MY PARADE Starbound Dance Co
2nd Place IT'S MY PARTY Dynamic Edge Dance Center
3rd Place (Tie) BABY I'M A STAR Starbound Dance Co
3rd Place (Tie) FREAKOUT Dance Xtreme
4th Place WHEN I GET MY NAME IN LIGHTS Dynamic Edge Dance Center
5th Place I WANNA BE A ROCKETTE Dynamic Edge Dance Center
6th Place THESE BOOTS WERE MADE FOR WALKING Starbound Dance Co
7th Place JUST A GIGALO Dance Creations Dance Studio
Tween    
1st Place FOOLISH GAMES Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place YOU AND I Dynamic Edge Dance Center
3rd Place SHAKE UP THE PARTY Dynamic Edge Dance Center
4th Place MY BOYFRIEND'S BACK Dance Xtreme
5th Place HEARTBURN Dynamic Edge Dance Center
6th Place (Tie) BE ITALIAN Dynamic Edge Dance Center
6th Place (Tie) FATHERS AND DAUGHTERS Dynamic Edge Dance Center
7th Place LOVE THE WAY YOU LIE Dynamic Edge Dance Center
8th Place YEAH YEAH Dynamic Edge Dance Center
9th Place DO YOUR THING Dynamic Edge Dance Center
10th Place BLAH BLAH CHA CHA Dynamic Edge Dance Center
Senior    
1st Place GLITTER Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place CABARET Dynamic Edge Dance Center
3rd Place QUEEN BEE Dynamic Edge Dance Center
4th Place LETTING GO Dynamic Edge Dance Center
5th Place I CAN'T NOT LOVE YOU Dynamic Edge Dance Center
6th Place (Tie) WITH OR WITHOUT YOU Dynamic Edge Dance Center
7th Place BECAUSE OF YOU Dynamic Edge Dance Center
8th Place GLAM Dynamic Edge Dance Center
9th Place WITH ALL THE WORDS Dynamic Edge Dance Center
     
Solo Super Star Division  
Tween    
1st Place GOTTA GET THROUGH THIS Excel Performing Arts
2nd Place GET IT RIGHT Starbound Dance Co
3rd Place AMAYZING MAYZIE Starbound Dance Co
4th Place WONDERFUL WORLD Excel Performing Arts
5th Place LOUDER Dance Elite
6th Place RUMOUR HAS IT Dance Elite
7th Place BORN THIS WAY Dance Elite
Senior    
1st Place STAND BY ME Dance Elite
2nd Place WHEN Dance Elite
3rd Place VALERIE Dance Elite
4th Place (Tie) BROWN EYED GIRL Dance Elite
4th Place (Tie) CURRENTLY Dance Elite
5th Place (Tie) FASTER Dance Elite
5th Place (Tie) SAIL Dance Elite
6th Place NITTY GRITTY Dance Elite
7th Place BASIC SPACE Dance Elite
8th Place LIFE GOES TO A PARTY Dance Elite
9th Place FIX YOU Starbound Dance Co
10th Place (Tie) GRAVITY Starbound Dance Co
10th Place (Tie) LE JAZZ HOT Dance Elite
     
Duo/Trio Shining Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place SHAKE YOUR GROOVE THING Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place RAZZLE DAZZLE Dance Creations Dance Studio
3rd Place (Tie) MATERIAL GIRL Dynamic Edge Dance Center
3rd Place (Tie) TOO LATE DADDY Dance Elite
4th Place RAINBOW CONNECTION Dance Xtreme
     
Duo/Trio All Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place ALWAYS FIND YOUR WAY BACK HOME Starbound Dance Co
Junior    
1st Place WE'RE GONNA PARTY Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place SPARROW Dance Creations Dance Studio
3rd Place CHOO CHOO CH' BOOGIE Dance Creations Dance Studio
4th Place WATCH ME Dynamic Edge Dance Center
5th Place NUTBUSH Starbound Dance Co
6th Place HITTIN THE HAY Starbound Dance Co
7th Place YOU CAN'T STOP THE BEAT Dynamic Edge Dance Center
8th Place THE WAY I R Dance Creations Dance Studio
Tween    
1st Place PARTY ROCK Dance Creations Dance Studio
2nd Place COVER GIRL Dynamic Edge Dance Center
3rd Place BLESSINGS Dance Elite
4th Place BREATHE ME Dance Creations Dance Studio
5th Place TAKE ME TO THE RIVER Dynamic Edge Dance Center
6th Place DANZA KUDURO Dance Elite
7th Place LE JAZZ HOT Dynamic Edge Dance Center
8th Place ACAPELLA Dynamic Edge Dance Center
Senior    
1st Place FALLING Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place THE PROMISE Dynamic Edge Dance Center
3rd Place COWBOY CASANOVA Dynamic Edge Dance Center
4th Place WORLD TO CHANGE Dynamic Edge Dance Center
5th Place CANDYMAN Dynamic Edge Dance Center
     
Duo/Trio Super Star Division  
Tween    
1st Place MOVE,SHAKE, DROP Starbound Dance Co
Senior    
1st Place NOTHING ELSE MATTERS Dance Elite
2nd Place HIT IT Dance Elite
3rd Place NUMB Dance Creations Dance Studio
4th Place I'M A GOOD GIRL Starbound Dance Co
5th Place SHAKE SENORA Starbound Dance Co
6th Place MOMMY COMPLEX Starbound Dance Co
     
Small Group Shining Star Division
Petite    
1st Place ICE CREAM MAN Dance Elite
2nd Place ALL DOLLED UP Dance Creations Dance Studio
3rd Place STRAY CAT STRUT Dance Creations Dance Studio
Junior    
1st Place BOOGIE SHOES Starbound Dance Co
Tween    
1st Place FREAK THE FREAK OUT Starbound Dance Co
     
Small Group All Star Division
Petite    
1st Place BAHAMA ROLLERCOASTER Starbound Dance Co
2nd Place DO YOU BELIEVE IN MAGIC Starbound Dance Co
Junior    
1st Place ALL THAT JAZZ Dance Creations Dance Studio
2nd Place BLACK ARMY Dance Creations Dance Studio
3rd Place DIAMONDS Dynamic Edge Dance Center
4th Place LULLABY Dynamic Edge Dance Center
5th Place RENAGADE Dance Creations Dance Studio
6th Place (Tie) ALL THE WAY UP Dance Elite
6th Place (Tie) BEAUTIFUL THINGS Dance Elite
7th Place CANDYMAN Starbound Dance Co
8th Place PROUD MARY Starbound Dance Co
Tween    
1st Place BUTTERFLY Dance Creations Dance Studio
2nd Place SUPER SSSOAKER Dance Creations Dance Studio
3rd Place WHAT'S A GIRL GOT TO DO Dynamic Edge Dance Center
Senior    
1st Place STAY Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place TRANSFORM YA Dynamic Edge Dance Center
3rd Place DISTORTION Dynamic Edge Dance Center
     
Small Group Super Star Division
Senior    
1st Place ON YOUR GRAVE Dance Creations Dance Studio
2nd Place DON’T B SCURRED Dance Creations Dance Studio
3rd Place TEETH Starbound Dance Co
4th Place (Tie) HOWLIN' FOR YOU Dance Elite
4th Place (Tie) WITH OR WITHOUT YOU Dance Elite
5th Place FEMME FATALE Dance Elite
6th Place BEAUTIFUL PEOPLE Starbound Dance Co
7th Place BEAUTIFUL DIRTY RICH Dance Elite
     
Large Group Shining Star Division
Petite
1st Place GIRLFRIEND Dynamic Edge Dance Center
Junior
1st Place BOOGIE WOOGIE BUGLE BOY Dance Elite
     
Large Group All Star Division
Junior
1st Place WAKE ME UP Dance Creations Dance Studio
2nd Place (Tie) A DAY FOR THE CAT IN THE HAT Dance Creations Dance Studio
2nd Place (Tie) HERO Dance Creations Dance Studio
3rd Place MONEY Dynamic Edge Dance Center
4th Place BOOM BOOM Dance Creations Dance Studio
5th Place DOUBLE DUTCH BUS Dance Creations Dance Studio
Tween
1st Place KE$HA MIX Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place STOP IT Dynamic Edge Dance Center
3rd Place SASSY Dynamic Edge Dance Center
4th Place HICK CHICKS Dynamic Edge Dance Center
Senior
1st Place TEENAGE DREAM Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place PRIMA DONA Dynamic Edge Dance Center
     
Large Group Super Star Division
Tween    
1st Place JELLY'S LAST JAM Dance Elite
2nd Place LET'S GO TO THE MOVIES Starbound Dance Co
Senior    
1st Place TIME AFTER TIME Dance Elite
2nd Place ON THE FLOOR Dance Elite
     
Production All Star Division
Tween
1st Place VEGAS Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place SUZY Dynamic Edge Dance Center