St. Louis, MO Results


Top Studio of the Day: Dance Creations Dance Center
Grand Prize: $1,800 presented to the American Red Cross
Other Donations:
$520 to Ronald McDonald House
$450
to The Epilepsy Foundation/Colin's Cause
$380 to St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
$150
to the Juvenile Diabetes Foundation

Total Donations: $3,300!!!

In addition -- the venue used has informed us that they are a non-profit organization,
and that $9,000 of the fees paid to them qualify as a charitable donation, bringing the actual monies raised for charities at the St. Louis competition to $12,300!

Spirit of Dance Award Winner: Villa West Dance & Acrobatics
Given to that studio that best exemplifies the spirit of sportsmanship and respect for the art of dance and all those who practice it. Award includes extra $100 to the charity of the winner.

Most Moving: "One Moment Here" from Inertia, the School of Dance

Most Entertaining: "Freakshow" from Dance Creations Dance Center

Solo Shining Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place All Night The Dance Center
Junior    
1st Place Boomin The Dance Center
Tween    
1st Place Candles Adams School of Dance
Senior    
1st Place All That Jazz Adams School of Dance
2nd Place I Enjoy Being a Girl Adams School of Dance
     
Solo All Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place Lullaby Inertia, the School of Dance
2nd Place Stand Out Inertia, the School of Dance
3rd Place A Whole New World Inertia, the School of Dance
4th Place Rockstar Inertia, the School of Dance
Junior    
1st Place Hokey Pokey Inertia, the School of Dance
Tween    
1st Place I Wonder Adams School of Dance
2nd Place The Call Inertia, the School of Dance
3rd Place Porcelain Heart The Dance Center
4th Place Don't Worry Now Inertia, the School of Dance
5th Place Face to Face The Dance Center
6th Place Trouble The Dance Center
Senior    
1st Place The One The Dance Center
2nd Place Memories The Dance Center
3rd Place Catch Me The Dance Center
4th Place Why The Dance Center
5th Place Starstruck The Dance Center
6th Place Cash Cash The Dance Center
     
Solo Super Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place Wild Child Becky Kern's Dance Studio
2nd Place Just the Way I Am Villa West Dance & Acrobatics
3rd Place Kiss the Girl Villa West Dance & Acrobatics
4th Place Just a Bowl of Cherries Villa West Dance & Acrobatics
5th Place Little Jazz Bird Villa West Dance & Acrobatics
Junior    
1st Place (Tie) I Can Only Imagine Villa West Dance & Acrobatics
1st Place (Tie) You Are My Sunshine Inertia, the School of Dance
3rd Place Weightless Inertia, the School of Dance
4th Place Annie Inertia, the School of Dance
5th Place Move Inertia, the School of Dance
6th Place Rubberneckin' Inertia, the School of Dance
7th Place Isn't She Lovely Inertia, the School of Dance
8th Place (Tie) Wash That Man Dynamic Edge Dance Center
8th Place (Tie) Make You Want to Dance Dynamic Edge Dance Center
10th Place (Tie) Butterfly Fly Away Becky Kern's Dance Studio
10th Place (Tie) Umbrella Inertia, the School of Dance
Tween    
1st Place Notice Me Inertia, the School of Dance
2nd Place Goodbye Dynamic Edge Dance Center
3rd Place No Boundaries Becky Kern's Dance Studio
4th Place Lost Dynamic Edge Dance Center
5th Place Some Girls Dynamic Edge Dance Center
6th Place Hold Your Hand Dynamic Edge Dance Center
7th Place Mercy Inertia, the School of Dance
7th Place (Tie) Hey Yeah Inertia, the School of Dance
9th Place Arabian Adventure Inertia, the School of Dance
10th Place Why Can't I? Inertia, the School of Dance
Senior    
1st Place Stupid Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place Lost Inertia, the School of Dance
3rd Place What's Love? Dynamic Edge Dance Center
4th Place Mad World Inertia, the School of Dance
5th Place Always A Woman Adams School of Dance
6th Place The Special two Dance Creations Dance Studio
7th Place Taking Chances Villa West Dance & Acrobatics
7th Place (Tie) Tambourine Dynamic Edge Dance Center
9th Place Crazy in Love Inertia, the School of Dance
10th Place Ieee Dance Creations Dance Studio
     
Duo/Trio Shining Star Division  
Super-Petite    
1st Place My Boyfriend's Back Becky Kern's Dance Studio
2nd Place Shake Your Tail Feathers Dynamic Edge Dance Center
3rd Place Candy Store The Dance Center
Petite    
1st Place What I Like About You The Dance Center
2nd Place Oooh Child Dynamic Edge Dance Center
Duo/Trio All Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place Funky Y2C Inertia, the School of Dance
2nd Place Hippy Hippy Shake Inertia, the School of Dance
3rd Place Covergirl Inertia, the School of Dance
Junior    
1st Place Rooster Dance Creations Dance Studio
2nd Place Don't Let Me Fall The Dance Center
3rd Place Have a Little Faith in Me Inertia, the School of Dance
Tween    
1st Place Falls Apart The Dance Center
2nd Place Take to the Sky The Dance Center
3rd Place Dill Duduk The Dance Center
4th Place Uptown Girl Live Wire Dance Studio
5thPlace Lose Urself The Dance Center
Senior    
1st Place The Secret The Dance Center
2nd Place Crowning Glory Adams School of Dance
3rd Place Catcha Fire The Dance Center
Duo/Trio Super Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place Tail Feather Villa West Dance & Acrobatics
2nd Place Look At Me Becky Kern's Dance Studio
Junior    
1st Place Let's Hear It For the Boy Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place Come On Over Dynamic Edge Dance Center
3rd Place Little Bird Dynamic Edge Dance Center
4th Place Miss Otis Regrets Villa West Dance & Acrobatics
Tween    
1st Place Cold Hearted Snake Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place Beware of the Dog Dynamic Edge Dance Center
3rd Place Rock Star Dynamic Edge Dance Center
4th Place Just Fine Live Wire Dance Studio
Senior    
1st Place Numb Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place Soma Dance Creations Dance Studio
3rd Place Rumors Dance Creations Dance Studio
4th Place What Have You Done For Me Dynamic Edge Dance Center
5thPlace Heartburn Villa West Dance & Acrobatics
6th Place Bombshell Stomp Dynamic Edge Dance Center
     
Duo/Trio Adult Division  
Adult    
1st Place I'm Good, I'm Gone Inertia, the School of Dance
     
Small Group Shining Star Division
Super-Petite
1st Place Lullaby Live Wire Dance Studio
Petite
1st Place Let's Dance Dynamic Edge Dance Center
Junior
1st Place So Fabulous So Fierce Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place Mix It Up! Live Wire Dance Studio
     
Small Group All Star Division
Petite
1st Place Shake That Groove Thing Dance Creations Dance Studio
2nd Place Hey! Live Wire Dance Studio
Junior
1st Place Beat Boys Dance Creations Dance Studio
2nd Place Masquerade Dance Creations Dance Studio
Tween
1st Place Dolls The Dance Center
2nd Place Harmony The Dance Center
3rd Place Tip Wicha Boy The Dance Center
     
Small Group Super Star Division
Petite
1st Place Forever Live Wire Dance Studio
2nd Place Flashdance Live Wire Dance Studio
Junior    
1st Place Sugarcane Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place Forever Inertia, the School of Dance
3rd Place The Rose Inertia, the School of Dance
4th Place Told Me Inertia, the School of Dance
5th Place Nutbush Dynamic Edge Dance Center
6th Place Summetime Blues Inertia, the School of Dance
7th Place Ice Cream Dynamic Edge Dance Center
8th Place Fabulous Villa West Dance & Acrobatics
9th Place 5 Minutes of Fame Live Wire Dance Studio
Tween    
1st Place Another You Inertia, the School of Dance
2nd Place Maghelena Inertia, the School of Dance
3rd Place Cinco Bromistas Dance Creations Dance Studio
4th Place Let Me Think About It Dynamic Edge Dance Center
5th Place Been A Long Day Inertia, the School of Dance
6th Place Halo Live Wire Dance Studio
7th Place Popular Live Wire Dance Studio
8th Place Smooth Criminal Villa West Dance & Acrobatics
9th Place Listen Up Inertia, the School of Dance
Senior    
1st Place Hype Dance Creations Dance Studio
2nd Place Dreadfully Ever After Dance Creations Dance Studio
3rd Place I Love You Dance Creations Dance Studio
4th Place Big Spender Dynamic Edge Dance Center
5th Place Partay Inertia, the School of Dance
6th Place I Know You Want Me Dynamic Edge Dance Center
7th Place Forever Villa West Dance & Acrobatics
     
Large Group All Star Division  
Petite
1st Place One Moment More Inertia, the School of Dance
Junior
1st Place Baby Ballerina The Dance Center
2nd Place Puttin On The Ritz Dance Creations Dance Studio
3rd Place Beautiful, Beautiful Dance Creations Dance Studio
Tween
1st Place Talk About Dance Creations Dance Studio
     
Large Group Super Star Division
Junior
1st Place Baby, I'm a Star Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place Boom Inertia, the School of Dance
3rd Place Hip to Be Square Live Wire Dance Studio
Tween
1st Place Boom Boom Pow Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place Vogue Inertia, the School of Dance
Senior
1st Place Go Get It Dynamic Edge Dance Center
2nd Place Bed of Roses Dynamic Edge Dance Center
     
Production All Star Division
Junior
1st Place Cinderelli Dance Creations Dance Studio
     
Production Super Star Division
Junior
1st Place Born To Try Dynamic Edge Dance Center
Tween
1st Place Freakshow Dance Creations Dance Studio
2nd Place Let It Rock Dance Creations Dance Studio
3rd Place Carrying the Banner Villa West Dance & Acrobatics