Somerset, NJ 2011 Results

Top Studio of the Day: First Position School of Dance
Grand Prize: $1820 presented to the Embrace Kids Foundation
Other Donations:
$1,005 to Children of Fallen Patriots Foundation
$950 to the Karing for Kaitlyn
$925
to Sloan Kettering Research Fund for Childhood Leaukemia
$150 to American Red Cross

$150 to Sunshine Foundation

Total Donations: $5,000!! A NEW RECORD for a ONE DAY competition!!!

Spirit of Dance Award Winner: D'Arcy's Dance Academy
Given to that studio that best exemplifies the spirit of sportsmanship and respect for the art of dance and all those who practice it. Award includes extra $100 to the charity of the winner.

Solo Shining Star Division  
Junior Student Choreography  
1st Place Who's That Girl? Darcy's Dance Crew
     
Solo All Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place Stupid Cupid First Position School of Dance
2nd Place All About Me Dance Starz Academy
3rd Place Silent Night First Position School of Dance
Junior    
1st Place Cooties First Position School of Dance
2nd Place I Believe I Can Fly First Position School of Dance
Tween    
1st Place Turn the Light On Dance Starz Academy
2nd Place Move Away Dance Starz Academy
3rd Place Right Now Dance It Up
Senior    
1st Place Make You Feel My Love Dance It Up
     
Solo Super Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place Beauty Mystere Dance Starz Academy
Junior    
1st Place Falling Stars West Side Dance Center
2nd Place I Can't Wait to Be King First Position School of Dance
3rd Place Hey There Good Times West Side Dance Center
4th Place Dear Mr. Jesus Darcy's Academy of Dance
5th Place Big Spender West Side Dance Center
Tween    
1st Place You're the One West Side Dance Center
2nd Place Eet Dance Starz Academy
3rd Place Electricity First Position School of Dance
4th Place (Tie) Hunter First Position School of Dance
4th Place (Tie) The Sound of White West Side Dance Center
5th Place Don't Mean a Thing West Side Dance Center
6th Place Don't Cry For Me Argentina First Position School of Dance
7th Place Things We've Handed Down First Position School of Dance
8th Place Kindly Unspoken West Side Dance Center
9th Place When Somebody Loved me Darcy's Academy of Dance
10th Place (Tie) Endangered Species Dance Starz Academy
10th Place (Tie) Feeling Good First Position School of Dance
Senior    
1st Place Syrup and Honey First Position School of Dance
2nd Place Dancin Darcy's Academy of Dance
3rd Place Dirty Diana Dance Starz Academy
4th Place Bitter Earth Darcy's Academy of Dance
5th Place (Tie) 18th Floor Balcony Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
5th Place (Tie) Red Darcy's Academy of Dance
6th Place Cassie First Position School of Dance
7th Place One Day I'll Fly Away First Position School of Dance
8th Place Sweet Dreams Dance Starz Academy
9th Place It's All Coming Back to Me First Position School of Dance
10th Place Fragile Darcy's Academy of Dance
Duo/Trio All Star Division  
Super Petite    
1st Place Amazing Grace Dance Starz Academy
Petite    
1st Place Girls Just Wanna Have Fun Dance Starz Academy
2nd Place Conga West Side Dance Center
Junior    
1st Place VIP Darcy's Academy of Dance
2nd Place Brave West Side Dance Center
3rd Place Mercy Dance Starz Academy
4th Place Candy Man West Side Dance Center
Senior    
1st Place Son of a Preacher Man Dance It Up
2nd Place Old School Dance It Up
3rd Place Come Down to Me Dance It Up
4th Place Save Me Dance Starz Academy
Duo/Trio Super Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place Fly Dance Starz Academy
2nd Place Born to be Wild Dance Starz Academy
Junior    
1st Place Mix It Up Darcy's Academy of Dance
2nd Place Dangerous Darcy's Academy of Dance
3rd Place Only Hope West Side Dance Center
Tween    
1st Place Show Me How You Burlesque West Side Dance Center
2nd Place Christmas Shoes Darcy's Academy of Dance
3rd Place (Tie) Colorblind West Side Dance Center
3rd Place (Tie) Dibidy Bop West Side Dance Center
4th Place In Your Head Dance Starz Academy
5th Place Boyz Boyz Boyz Darcy's Academy of Dance
6th Place Waiting Outside the Lines West Side Dance Center
7th Place Your Hands First Position School of Dance
8th Place Bang West Side Dance Center
9th Place I Just Wanna Be Happy First Position School of Dance
Senior    
1st Place Girlfriend First Position School of Dance
2nd Place 18th Floor Balcony First Position School of Dance
3rd Place I've Dreamed a Dream First Position School of Dance
4th Place Another Bruise Darcy's Academy of Dance
5th Place Silence Dance Starz Academy
6th Place I'll Be There For You Darcy's Academy of Dance
     
Duo/Trio Student Choreography  
Tween    
1st Place I'll Be Darcy's Academy of Dance
2nd Place Jar of Hearts Darcy's Academy of Dance
     
Small Group Shining Star Division
Super Petite
1st Place Colorzz Darcy's Dance Crew
Petite
1st Place Oriental Bakery Man Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
2nd Place Hunka Burning Love Dance It Up
3rd Place Mr. Postman Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
4th Place Kids Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
5th Place Ice Cream Freeze Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
Junior
1st Place Candyland Darcy's Dance Crew
Tween
1st Place Buzzin' Darcy's Dance Crew
     
Small Group All Star Division
Petite
1st Place Wash Than Man First Position School of Dance
2nd Place Witch Doctor Dance Starz Academy
3rd Place Beautiful First Position School of Dance
Junior
1st Place Listen West Side Dance Center
2nd Place Shake Your Tail Feather First Position School of Dance
3rd Place Around the World Dance Starz Academy
4th Place Rock Around the Clock Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
5th Place Beauty in the World Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
Tween
1st Place Tap Dogs West Side Dance Center
2nd Place Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
3rd Place Steal Your Rock N Roll Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
4th Place The Pledge of Allegiance Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
     
Small Group Super Star Division
Petite
1st Place Night Terrors Dance Starz Academy
Junior    
1st Place Whip My Hair Darcy's Academy of Dance
2nd Place Urban Angels West Side Dance Center
3rd Place Can Anyone Hear Me? Dance Starz Academy
4th Place New York First Position School of Dance
5th Place I'm In Here First Position School of Dance
6th Place Hometown Glory Darcy's Academy of Dance
7th Place Bang Bang Darcy's Academy of Dance
Tween    
1st Place The Wave Darcy's Academy of Dance
2nd Place Sinatra Darcy's Academy of Dance
3rd Place Pressure Darcy's Academy of Dance
4th Place Everytime It Rains Darcy's Academy of Dance
5th Place Jar of Hearts Dance Starz Academy
6th Place Teardrops and Rain West Side Dance Center
7th Place We Want Your Soul Darcy's Academy of Dance
8th Place Here Waiting Darcy's Academy of Dance
9th Place Freak First Position School of Dance
10th Place Candyman Darcy's Academy of Dance
Senior    
1st Place One In A Million West Side Dance Center
2nd Place Crazy First Position School of Dance
3rd Place Say My Name Dance Starz Academy
4th Place Teen Angst West Side Dance Center
5th Place Sinking Feeling First Position School of Dance
6th Place Oh the Places Darcy's Academy of Dance
7th Place The Finish Line Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
8th Place Transformed West Side Dance Center
9th Place Cha Cha Heels First Position School of Dance
10th Place Consequence of Sound Darcy's Academy of Dance
     
Large Group Shining Star Division
Petite
1st Place Bang the Drum West Side Dance Center
Junior
1st Place Peace on Earth West Side Dance Center
2nd Place Hands Up Darcy's Dance Crew
3rd Place Too Darn Hot Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
4th Place Destination Dance Darcy's Dance Crew
5th Place Dr. Bones Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
Tween
1st Place Got Money Darcy's Dance Crew
     
Large Group All Star Division
Petite
1st Place New York, New York First Position School of Dance
2nd Place School of Pop First Position School of Dance
3rd Place Children's Lullabye Dance Starz Academy
Junior
1st Place Crazy Darcy's Academy of Dance
2nd Place Brown Derby Jump West Side Dance Center
3rd Place You Are My Sunshine First Position School of Dance
4th Place I'll Be There West Side Dance Center
Tween
1st Place Below the Streets West Side Dance Center
2nd Place Freedom Never Cries Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
3rd Place Wipeout Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
4th Place Money Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
     
Large Group Super Star Division
Petite
1st Place Beautiful Egypt Dance Starz Academy
Junior
1st Place Hard Knock Life Darcy's Academy of Dance
2nd Place Le Jazz Hot Dance Starz Academy
3rd Place Escape from the Toy Box Darcy's Academy of Dance
Tween
1st Place The Power of a Prayer Darcy's Academy of Dance
2nd Place (Tie) Don Quixote Dance Starz Academy
2nd Place (Tie) You Can't Stop the Beat First Position School of Dance
3rd Place I Can Only Imagine Darcy's Academy of Dance
4th Place Love Spell West Side Dance Center
5th Place (Tie) Cell Block Tango Darcy's Academy of Dance
5th Place (Tie) Without You Dance Starz Academy
6th Place Diva Darcy's Academy of Dance
7th Place (Tie) All That Jazz Darcy's Academy of Dance
7th Place (Tie) Beyond the Grave Darcy's Academy of Dance
7th Place (Tie) Dr. Bones West Side Dance Center
8th Place Take Over First Position School of Dance
9th Place (Tie) God Bless the USA First Position School of Dance
9th Place (Tie) Somebody to Love West Side Dance Center
10th Place Jazz It Up First Position School of Dance
Senior
1st Place Jai Ho Dance Starz Academy
2nd Place Jar of Hearts First Position School of Dance
3rd Place Get It Out First Position School of Dance
4th Place This is Halloween First Position School of Dance
5th Place Street Lights First Position School of Dance
     
Production Shining Star Division
Tween
1st Place Da Hood Darcy's Dance Crew
2nd Place Guilty Darcy's Dance Crew
     
Production All Star Division
Junior
1st Place Peter Pan West Side Dance Center
2nd Place Stars & Stripes West Side Dance Center
Tween
1st Place Time of My Life West Side Dance Center
2nd Place If They Could See Me Now Colts Neck Dance & Performing Arts
     
Production Super Star Division
Junior
1st Place Amazing Grace First Position School of Dance
2nd Place Circus Dance Starz Academy
Tween
1st Place Too Darn Hot First Position School of Dance
2nd Place Alice Darcy's Academy of Dance
3rd Place A Soldier's Heart Darcy's Academy of Dance
4th Place Break it Down Darcy's Academy of Dance