Detroit, MI 2012 Results

A Step Above Dance Studio, American Dance Academy, Center Stage Dance Company, Gayle's DancePhase, In Focus Dance Center, Manda's Rhythym & Dance, Raise the Barre Dance Studio and Tari's Cornerstone Studio for Dance...

...came together to compete for charities that are important to them, and raised a total of $4,055!

$1,695 to Drew's Crew
$610 to The Muscular Dystrophy Association
$470 to The Dizzy Feet Foundation
$430 to Jessie Rhee's Foundation (Jessie's Joy Jars)
$380 to Relay For Life
$370 to Rikki's Refuge
$100 to Epilepsy Foundation

Petite Miss Power of Dance: Stefanie St. Pierre
Junior Miss Power of Dance: Jacquelyn LeMieux
Junior Mr. Power of Dance: Alexander Turner
Tween Miss Power of Dance: Alyssa Winnie
Senior Miss Power of Dance: Danielle Evasic

Senior Mr. Power of Dance: Billy Foster


Most Moving 12 and Under Dance: "Zombie" from Gayle's DancePhase
Most Moving 13 and Over Dance: "The Funeral" from Gayle's DancePhase
Most Entertaining 12 and Over Under: "Order Up" from A Step Above Dance Studio
Most Entertaining 13 and Over Dance: "Swan Fake" from A Step Above Dance Studio

Overall Excellence in Showmanship 12 and Under : A Step Above Dance Studio
Overall Excellence in Showmanship 13 and Over Dance: American Dance Academy

Overall Excellence in Artistic Expression 12 and Under : Gayle's DancePhase
Overall Excellence in Artistic Expression13 and Over Dance: Gayle's DancePhase

Spirit of Dance Award Winner: Alli Stanley of Center Stage Dance Company
Given to that studio that best exemplifies the spirit of sportsmanship and respect for the art of dance and all those who practice it. Award includes extra $100 to the charity of the winner. For the first time ever, we gave this to an individual rather than a studio, to honor Alli and her courage, spirit and her love of dance!

Solo Shining Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place MY TEDDY BEAR Manda's Rhythm & Dance
2nd Place LITTLE ANGEL American Dance Academy
3rd Place BING BANG A Step Above Dance Studio
Junior    
1st Place COLORS OF THE WIND Raise The Barre Dance Studio
2nd Place ROCKIN ON TOP OF THE WORLD Gayle's DancePhase
3rd Place I HATE BOYS Raise The Barre Dance Studio
Tween    
1st Place (Tie) WHEN I LOOK AT YOU Gayle's DancePhase
1st Place (Tie) WHEN WILL MY LIFE BEGIN Gayle's DancePhase
Senior    
1st Place THE FAME Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place FIGHTER Gayle's DancePhase
     
Solo All Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place PARTY Manda's Rhythm & Dance
2nd Place SCHOOL'S OUT Center Stage Dance Company
Junior    
1st Place GETTIN' GOOD Center Stage Dance Company
2nd Place SCAT MAN A Step Above Dance Studio
3rd Place ROCK THIS TOWN American Dance Academy
4th Place HOME American Dance Academy
5th Place DIAMONDS Gayle's DancePhase
6th Place IT'S ALL ABOUT ME American Dance Academy
7th Place COME FLY WITH ME A Step Above Dance Studio
8th Place CHICAGO A Step Above Dance Studio
9th Place SING, SING, SING A Step Above Dance Studio
10th Place STOP THE LOVE American Dance Academy
Tween    
1st Place (Tie) MISS YOU American Dance Academy
1st Place (Tie) PARIS TO BERLIN Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place WAKING DREAM American Dance Academy
3rd Place (Tie) JUST A DREAM Gayle's DancePhase
3rd Place (Tie) TAKING CHANCES Gayle's DancePhase
4th Place TURN AROUND American Dance Academy
5th Place (Tie) IMAGINE A Step Above Dance Studio
5th Place (Tie) WE BELONG TO THE MUSIC American Dance Academy
6th Place MORE A Step Above Dance Studio
7th Place (Tie) LULLABY FOR A STORMY NIGHT American Dance Academy
7th Place (Tie) PUMP IT A Step Above Dance Studio
8th Place RIGHT NOW American Dance Academy
9th Place I LOVE THE RAIN A Step Above Dance Studio
10th Place BE BE YOUR LOVE Gayle's DancePhase
Senior    
1st Place NATURAL WOMAN A Step Above Dance Studio
2nd Place LOVE ME TENDER Gayle's DancePhase
3rd Place FALLING SLOWLY A Step Above Dance Studio
4th Place THIS AIN'T GOODBYE A Step Above Dance Studio
5th Place UNRAVEL Gayle's DancePhase
6th Place (Tie) BLACK WEDDING Gayle's DancePhase
6th Place (Tie) CRY Gayle's DancePhase
7th Place LIGHTHOUSE Gayle's DancePhase
8th Place (Tie) A DROP IN THE OCEAN A Step Above Dance Studio
8th Place (Tie) ITS ONLY LIFE Gayle's DancePhase
9th Place ANOTHER DAY A Step Above Dance Studio
10th Place EVERYTHING WENT DOWN Gayle's DancePhase
     
     
Solo Super Star Division  
Junior    
1st Place HEAVY EYES Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place RUNAWAY BABY Gayle's DancePhase
3rd Place SHELTER Gayle's DancePhase
4th Place VANITY Gayle's DancePhase
5th Place HAPPY Center Stage Dance Company
6th Place MY STRONGEST SUIT Gayle's DancePhase
7th Place SUPERSTAR Gayle's DancePhase
Tween    
1st Place (Tie) BODY LANGUAGE Gayle's DancePhase
1st Place (Tie) GYPSY GIRL Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place (Tie) HA'U HA'U 'E American Dance Academy
2nd Place (Tie) HOT LIKE WOW Gayle's DancePhase
3rd Place RAYMONDA ACT III VARIATION American Dance Academy
4th Place FALLING Gayle's DancePhase
5th Place (Tie) PAN'S LULLABY American Dance Academy
5th Place (Tie) WHOLE WIDE WORLD Gayle's DancePhase
6th Place (Tie) WILD BIRD Gayle's DancePhase
6th Place (Tie) YOUR SONG American Dance Academy
7th Place (Tie) DRUMS Gayle's DancePhase
7th Place (Tie) HIDING Gayle's DancePhase
7th Place (Tie) MY LOVE Gayle's DancePhase
7th Place (Tie) RED FOOTBALL Gayle's DancePhase
8th Place (Tie) LITTLE BIRD American Dance Academy
8th Place (Tie) THE MAD HATTER Gayle's DancePhase
9th Place (Tie) BEGGIN' Gayle's DancePhase
9th Place (Tie) SPELL Center Stage Dance Company
9th Place (Tie) THE TYPEWRITER Gayle's DancePhase
10th Place (Tie) ONE MORE TIME Gayle's DancePhase
10th Place (Tie) STARSTRUCK Center Stage Dance Company
10th Place (Tie) WALK THE LINE Gayle's DancePhase
Senior    
1st Place (Tie) SACRED NATURE American Dance Academy
1st Place (Tie) HEAVEN American Dance Academy
2nd Place (Tie) LA ESMERALDA American Dance Academy
2nd Place (Tie) MAGIC SHOES Center Stage Dance Company
3rd Place (Tie) QUEEN OF FRANCE Gayle's DancePhase
3rd Place (Tie) RUBY SLIPPERS Gayle's DancePhase
4th Place (Tie) ALL COMING BACK Gayle's DancePhase
4th Place (Tie) THE YARD Gayle's DancePhase
5th Place MUST HAVE BEEN LOVE Gayle's DancePhase
6th Place (Tie) BETWEEN THE SHEETS Gayle's DancePhase
6th Place (Tie) HALF LIFE Gayle's DancePhase
7th Place I WANNA DANCE WITH SOMEBODY Gayle's DancePhase
8th Place I LIKE THE WAY YOU MOVE Gayle's DancePhase
9th Place LIGHT THE MATCH American Dance Academy
10th Place NATURE BOY American Dance Academy
     
Duo/Trio Shining Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place WHEN I GROW UP Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place REAL GONE Raise The Barre Dance Studio
Junior    
1st Place DARK SIDE Raise The Barre Dance Studio
     
Duo/Trio All Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place FREAKOUT Center Stage Dance Company
Junior    
1st Place SWING TIME American Dance Academy
2nd Place TRASHIN' THE CAMP A Step Above Dance Studio
3rd Place IN THE NAVY A Step Above Dance Studio
4th Place CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO American Dance Academy
5th Place WEEKENDS American Dance Academy
6th Place WHY HAVEN'T I? Manda's Rhythm & Dance
7th Place (Tie) BREAKOUT Center Stage Dance Company
7th Place (Tie) KANSAS CITY Center Stage Dance Company
Tween    
1st Place EVERYBODY NEEDS SOMEBODY A Step Above Dance Studio
2nd Place PERFECT A Step Above Dance Studio
3rd Place OUTSIDE THE LINES A Step Above Dance Studio
4th Place BY YOUR SIDE In Focus Dance Center
Senior    
1st Place MAKE YOU FEEL MY LOVE A Step Above Dance Studio
2nd Place MAMBO SWING A Step Above Dance Studio
3rd Place HERNADO'S HIDEAWAY A Step Above Dance Studio
4th Place DON'T TELL MAMA American Dance Academy
     
Duo/Trio Super Star Division  
Junior    
1st Place ZOMBIE Gayle's DancePhase
Tween    
1st Place (Tie) AMERICA Gayle's DancePhase
1st Place (Tie) MERE IMAGE American Dance Academy
2nd Place FRIENDS Center Stage Dance Company
3rd Place SAFE AND SOUND Tari's Cornerstone Studio for Dance
Senior    
1st Place I'VE BEEN HERE BEFORE Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place FOR GOOD American Dance Academy
3rd Place FAREWELL Gayle's DancePhase
4th Place GOOD MORNING Gayle's DancePhase
5th Place AROUND THE WORLD Center Stage Dance Company
6th Place WICKED LITTLE GIRLS Center Stage Dance Company
7th Place SAYING GOODBYE Center Stage Dance Company
     
Small Group Shining Star Division
Super Petite    
1st Place WALK IN THE RAIN American Dance Academy
2nd Place MY BOYFRIEND'S BACK Manda's Rhythm & Dance
3rd Place (Tie) DANCIN' QUEEN American Dance Academy
3rd Place (Tie) ICE CREAM CRAZY Manda's Rhythm & Dance
4th Place THE TIKI ROOM A Step Above Dance Studio
5th Place SHAKE SENORA Manda's Rhythm & Dance
6th Place TUTTI-FUITTI Center Stage Dance Company
7th Place I LIKE TO FUSS Center Stage Dance Company
Petite    
1st Place PUTTIN' ON THE RITZ American Dance Academy
2nd Place (Tie) IT'S A HARD KNOCK LIFE Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place (Tie) GITCHI GITCHI GOO American Dance Academy
3rd Place HOKEY POKEY Manda's Rhythm & Dance
4th Place (Tie) ARE YOU READY Center Stage Dance Company
4th Place (Tie) FREEWAY OF LOVE Manda's Rhythm & Dance
5th Place TOP HAT, BOW TIE AND TAILS Center Stage Dance Company
6th Place JAILHOUSE ROCK Manda's Rhythm & Dance
7th Place I'M CUTE Gayle's DancePhase
Junior    
1st Place BURNING LOVE Raise The Barre Dance Studio
2nd Place IT'S RAINING MEN Raise The Barre Dance Studio
3rd Place (Tie) BE HAPPY Gayle's DancePhase
4th Place THUNDERBIRD Raise The Barre Dance Studio
5th Place SCHOOLIN' LIFE Gayle's DancePhase
Tween    
1st Place THE CLAPPING SONG Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place THESE SOUNDS Gayle's DancePhase
Senior    
1st Place UMBRELLA Center Stage Dance Company
2nd Place GOODBYE Center Stage Dance Company
     
Small Group All Star Division
Petite    
1st Place GORILLA IN MY BEDROOM Gayle's DancePhase
Junior    
1st Place THE PINK PANTHERS A Step Above Dance Studio
2nd Place L.O.V.E. American Dance Academy
3rd Place (Tie) SEVEN DAY FOOL Manda's Rhythm & Dance
3rd Place (Tie) THE NAME GAME Manda's Rhythm & Dance
4th Place ON THE FLOOR Center Stage Dance Company
5th Place ROCK THIS PARTY Gayle's DancePhase
6th Place ON BROADWAY American Dance Academy
7th Place (Tie) DIN DA DA A Step Above Dance Studio
7th Place (Tie) MY SPOT IN THE WORLD Manda's Rhythm & Dance
8th Place (Tie) HANDS Center Stage Dance Company
Tween    
1st Place IN THE DARK Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place WHEN I GROW UP In Focus Dance Center
Senior    
1st Place YEAH Tari's Cornerstone Studio for Dance
     
Small Group Super Star Division
Junior    
1st Place OYE Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place MUST BE LOVE Center Stage Dance Company
Tween    
1st Place (Tie) CLEANING UP THE TOWN Tari's Cornerstone Studio for Dance
1st Place (Tie) I PUT A SPELL ON YOU Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place JET SET Gayle's DancePhase
3rd Place GAME OVER American Dance Academy
4th Place LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME American Dance Academy
5th Place FEVER Tari's Cornerstone Studio for Dance
6th Place CLOWNS Gayle's DancePhase
Senior    
1st Place LET ME GO Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place LITTLE SHADOW Gayle's DancePhase
3rd Place THE NICEST THING American Dance Academy
4th Place DETAILS American Dance Academy
5th Place (Tie) DANTE'S DIVAS American Dance Academy
5th Place (Tie) PENNIES American Dance Academy
6th Place SURPRISE Gayle's DancePhase
7th Place (Tie) 5 GUYS NAMED MOE Center Stage Dance Company
7th Place (Tie) DIVIDED WE FALL American Dance Academy
8th Place (Tie) NEW ATTITUDE Center Stage Dance Company
8th Place (Tie) TAMED Center Stage Dance Company
8th Place (Tie) TIED UP Gayle's DancePhase
9th Place AMERICA! American Dance Academy
10th Place YOU'LL FIND AWAY Gayle's DancePhase
Adult    
1st Place BAD Center Stage Dance Company
     
Large Group Shining Star Division
Petite
1st Place CALIFORNIA GIRLS Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place NO BAD NEWS Gayle's DancePhase
Junior
1st Place BATTLE OF NEW ORLEANS Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place D,J. ROCK THAT BEAT Gayle's DancePhase
     
Large Group All Star Division
Petite
1st Place RAINBOW CONNECTION LKW Dance Center
2nd Place DR. BEAT Center Stage Dance and Theatre School
3rd Place SHAKE YOUR TAILFEATHER LKW Dance Center
4th Place HEAL THE WORLD Generations of Dance
5th Place THE HOKEY POKEY Generations of Dance
6th Place ARE YOU READY FOR A MIRACLE Generations of Dance
Junior
1st Place YELLOW BRICKS American Dance Academy
2nd Place BUGLE BOY American Dance Academy
3rd Place MR. PINSTRIPE Center Stage Dance Company
4th Place ITS ALL ABOUT ME Gayle's DancePhase
5th Place CINNAMON GIRL Gayle's DancePhase
6th Place (Tie) HOT WINGS A Step Above Dance Studio
6th Place (Tie) MR. POSTMAN Manda's Rhythm & Dance
7th Place ANGELS Gayle's DancePhase
Tween
1st Place RUBY BLUE A Step Above Dance Studio
2nd Place L'ACCANTO Gayle's DancePhase
3rd Place (Tie) STAND BY ME A Step Above Dance Studio
3rd Place (Tie) MY OWN LITTLE WORLD A Step Above Dance Studio
3rd Place (Tie) SHAKE YA BOOGIE A Step Above Dance Studio
4th Place RUN THE WORLD American Dance Academy
5th Place POWER OF VOODOO American Dance Academy
6th Place HERE TO STAY Gayle's DancePhase
7th Place I'M A GOOD GIRL Gayle's DancePhase
Senior
1st Place GLASS BALLOON Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place (Tie) ON THE FLOOR Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place (Tie) I'M SEXY AND I KNOW IT Gayle's DancePhase
     
Large Group Super Star Division
Petite
1st Place JERRY LEE IN CONCERT Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place MR. PERSONALITY Gayle's DancePhase
Junior    
1st Place HELLO Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place ADAM & EVE Gayle's DancePhase
3rd Place LAZY DAZE Gayle's DancePhase
Tween    
1st Place (Tie) RISING Gayle's DancePhase
1st Place (Tie) CUT Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE Tari's Cornerstone Studio for Dance
3rd Place WHAT'S A GIRL GOT TO DO American Dance Academy
4th Place BOYZ American Dance Academy
5th Place HOMETOWN Center Stage Dance Company
6th Place EXPLOSION Gayle's DancePhase
7th Place YOU ARE NOT ALONE Tari's Cornerstone Studio for Dance
Senior    
1st Place BASS HEAD Gayle's DancePhase
2nd Place THE FUNERAL Gayle's DancePhase
3rd Place (Tie) BUTTERFLY EFFECT Gayle's DancePhase
3rd Place (Tie) GAME ON Gayle's DancePhase
4th Place(Tie) SON OF A GUN Gayle's DancePhase
4th Place(Tie) SWING WITH ME Center Stage Dance Company
5th Place GIRLS Center Stage Dance Company
Adult    
1st Place SWAN FAKE: THE REAL STORY A Step Above Dance Studio
     
Production All Star Division
Tween
1st Place FOOTLOOSE Center Stage Dance Company
     
Production Super Star Division
Tween
1st Place HAVE A NICE DAY Tari's Cornerstone Studio for Dance
2nd Place BALLROOM BLITZ American Dance Academy
3rd Place BRAND NEW DAY American Dance Academy