Chicago, IL 2012 Results

Academy of Music & Art, Elite Dance Co., Legacy Dance Ensemble, Northern Illinois Dance Center, Platinum Dance Academy, Stacy's Dance Factory and Willow Street Dance Theatre...

...came together to compete for charities that are important to them, and raised a total of $2,855!

$1,200 to The Make A Wish Foundation
$880.80 to Abby's Army Foundation
$360.20 to Susan G. Komen for the Cure
$270 to Autism Speaks
$73 to American Heart Association
$71 to DASI - St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

Super Petite Miss Power of Dance: Emerson Lenzi, Legacy Dance Ensemble
Petite Miss Power of Dance: Paige Kingston, Legacy Dance Ensemble
Junior Miss Power of Dance: Nicole Boudos, Legacy Dance Ensemble
Tween Miss Power of Dance: Taylor Skinner, Elite Dance Co.
Senior Miss Power of Dance: Jessica Spreadbury
, Legacy Dance Ensemble

Spirit of Dance Award Winner: Willow Street Dance Theatre
Given to that studio that best exemplifies the spirit of sportsmanship and respect for the art of dance and all those who practice it. Award includes extra $100 to the charity of the winner.

Solo Shining Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place IN MY DAUGHTER'S EYES Elite Dance Co.
2nd Place REFLECTION Elite Dance Co.
3rd Place IN MY OWN LITTLE CORNER Elite Dance Co.
4th Place DETERMINATE Northern Illinois Dance Center
Junior    
1st Place SKYSCRAPER Academy of Music & Art
2nd Place BEAUTIFUL, BEAUTIFUL Northern Illinois Dance Center
3rd Place HIRACHUKU GIRLS Northern Illinois Dance Center
4th Place LITTLE BIRD Academy of Music & Art
     
Solo All Star Division  
Super Petite    
1st Place BEYOND THE SEA Legacy Dance Ensemble
Junior    
1st Place BOOGIE WOOGIE BUGLE BOY Stacy's Dance Factory
Tween    
1st Place MISS INVISIBLE Elite Dance Co.
2nd Place IT'S RAINING Elite Dance Co.
3rd Place OUR LITTLE LYON Willow Street Dance Theatre
Senior    
1st Place LITTLE BAD GIRL Elite Dance Co.
2nd Place LOST IN PARADISE Willow Street Dance Theatre
     
Solo Super Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place WHEN SHE LOVED ME Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place ICE CREAM Willow Street Dance Theatre
3rd Place RHYTHM IS MY BUSINESS Legacy Dance Ensemble
Junior    
1st Place COMMANDER Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place ON THE TIGHTROPE Legacy Dance Ensemble
3rd Place SIR DUKE Legacy Dance Ensemble
4th Place TAKE THE "A" TRAIN Legacy Dance Ensemble
5th Place TRIBAL DRUMS Legacy Dance Ensemble
6th Place OOH AAH Legacy Dance Ensemble
7th Place BONJOUR PARIS Willow Street Dance Theatre
8th Place LITTLE BIRD Willow Street Dance Theatre
9th Place YELLOW BRICK ROAD Willow Street Dance Theatre
Tween    
1st Place REAL LOVE Elite Dance Co.
2nd Place EGYPTE Legacy Dance Ensemble
3rd Place (Tie) GIRLS Legacy Dance Ensemble
3rd Place (Tie) HIDE AND SEEK Willow Street Dance Theatre
4th Place BOBBLEHEAD Willow Street Dance Theatre
5th Place SASSY Willow Street Dance Theatre
6th Place (Tie) HALLELUJAH Stacy's Dance Factory
6th Place (Tie) TOXIC Willow Street Dance Theatre
7th Place (Tie) JUST GONNA FLY Legacy Dance Ensemble
7th Place (Tie) WHO YOU ARE Stacy's Dance Factory
8th Place (Tie) NITTY GRITTY Willow Street Dance Theatre
8th Place (Tie) WHITE BALLOON Willow Street Dance Theatre
9th Place BONJOUR Legacy Dance Ensemble
10th Place BIG SPENDER Willow Street Dance Theatre
Senior    
1st Place SOARIN' Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place CRASH THIS TRAIN Willow Street Dance Theatre
3rd Place MOMMA KNOWS BEST Stacy's Dance Factory
4th Place I'M SCARED Stacy's Dance Factory
5th Place IT DOESN'T HURT Willow Street Dance Theatre
6th Place SYRUP AND HONEY Willow Street Dance Theatre
7th Place (Tie) FALLEN HERO Willow Street Dance Theatre
7th Place (Tie) NONE OF DEM Willow Street Dance Theatre
8th Place SEIZE THE DAY Stacy's Dance Factory
9th Place ON A CLOUD Stacy's Dance Factory
10th Place A DROP IN THE OCEAN Willow Street Dance Theatre
     
Duo/Trio Shining Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place THE PRAYER Elite Dance Co.
2nd Place GONNA SHINE Academy of Music & Art
3rd Place BALLERINA DOLLS Academy of Music & Art
4th Place MAMA KNOWS BEST Northern Illinois Dance Center
Junior    
1st Place IT'S ALL ABOUT ME Academy of Music & Art
2nd Place WILDFLOWER Northern Illinois Dance Center
Tween    
1st Place FIREWORK Academy of Music & Art
Senior    
1st Place SET FIRE Northern Illinois Dance Center
     
Duo/Trio All Star Division  
Junior    
1st Place WILL YOU BE THERE Academy of Music & Art
2nd Place UPSIDE DOWN Academy of Music & Art
Tween    
1st Place ACROSS THE UNIVERSE Academy of Music & Art
2nd Place PRICE TAG Legacy Dance Ensemble
     
Duo/Trio Super Star Division  
Petite    
1st Place SISTERS Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place ROCKIN ROBIN Willow Street Dance Theatre
3rd Place BOY FROM NYC Legacy Dance Ensemble
Junior    
1st Place FUN FACTORY Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place HOT STUFF Legacy Dance Ensemble
3rd Place (Tie) FIELDS OF GOLD Legacy Dance Ensemble
3rd Place (Tie) PERFECT TWO Willow Street Dance Theatre
4th Place FASHION Legacy Dance Ensemble
5th Place PERFECT YOUNG LADIES Willow Street Dance Theatre
6th Place SOMETHING LIKE A PARTY Willow Street Dance Theatre
Tween    
1st Place HEARTBREAK Legacy Dance Ensemble
Senior    
1st Place SET FIRE TO THE RAIN Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place OUT WIDDA BANG Willow Street Dance Theatre
3rd Place MELODIES AND DESIRES Willow Street Dance Theatre
4th Place COSMIC LOVE Willow Street Dance Theatre
5th Place CLOCKS Legacy Dance Ensemble
Adult    
1st Place HOLD MY HAND Academy of Music & Art
     
Small Group Shining Star Division
Petite    
1st Place SUMMERTIME FUN Willow Street Dance Theatre
2nd Place BLESSINGS Elite Dance Co.
Junior    
1st Place ROLLIN IN THE DEEP Academy of Music & Art
2nd Place NIDC BOYZ Northern Illinois Dance Center
3rd Place SATURDAY NIGHT FISH FRY Elite Dance Co.
4th Place DANCE OR DIE Northern Illinois Dance Center
Tween    
1st Place POKERFACE Academy of Music & Art
     
Small Group All Star Division
Super Petite    
1st Place HOODLUMS Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place (Tie) MICKEY'S WORK OUT Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place (Tie) WAITING FOR MY PRINCE Legacy Dance Ensemble
Junior    
1st Place FUNHOUSE Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place EVERMORE Elite Dance Co.
3rd Place (Tie) PRINCE ALI Legacy Dance Ensemble
3rd Place (Tie) SATURDAY NIGHT FISH FRY Elite Dance Co.
4th Place LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS Elite Dance Co.
Tween    
1st Place SECRET IDENTITY Elite Dance Co.
2nd Place TURN TO STONE Elite Dance Co.
3rd Place DANCIN' FOOL Elite Dance Co.
4th Place JUST A LI'L SWAG Elite Dance Co.
5th Place HOW WILL I KNOW Elite Dance Co.
     
Small Group Super Star Division
Petite    
1st Place ITSY BITSY SPIDERS Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place LET'S GET COOKING Legacy Dance Ensemble
3rd Place SO FABULOUS, SO FIERCE Legacy Dance Ensemble
Junior    
1st Place BIONICS Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place ROBOTIC RHYTHMS Legacy Dance Ensemble
3rd Place THE KITE Willow Street Dance Theatre
4th Place LEGALLY BLONDE Legacy Dance Ensemble
5th Place GIRLS JUST WANNA HAVE FUN Legacy Dance Ensemble
6th Place REDISCOVERED Legacy Dance Ensemble
7th Place LANDSLIDE Legacy Dance Ensemble
Tween    
1st Place ARMS Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place FASCINATING RHYTHMS Legacy Dance Ensemble
3rd Place (Tie) SPEEDING CARS Legacy Dance Ensemble
3rd Place (Tie) WORK ME DOWN Willow Street Dance Theatre
4th Place I'M IN HERE Willow Street Dance Theatre
5th Place BRANDENBURG Legacy Dance Ensemble
6th Place CAN'T TURN YOU LOOSE Willow Street Dance Theatre
7th Place SOMEONE ELSE'S DREAM Willow Street Dance Theatre
Senior    
1st Place CONSEQUENCES Willow Street Dance Theatre
2nd Place INDUSTRY Willow Street Dance Theatre
     
Large Group Shining Star Division
Petite
1st Place BUSHEL AND A PECK Elite Dance Co.
2nd Place SPACE JAM Northern Illinois Dance Center
Tween
1st Place PINK Northern Illinois Dance Center
     
Large Group All Star Division
Petite
1st Place CRUELLA DE VIL Legacy Dance Ensemble
Junior
1st Place IN THE MOOD Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place MASQUERADE SUITE Elite Dance Co.
Tween
1st Place HIGH SCHOOL DROP OUT Elite Dance Co.
     
Large Group Super Star Division
Junior    
1st Place THUNDERSTRUCK Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place CREATURES OF THE JUNGLE Legacy Dance Ensemble
3rd Place DON'T STOP ME NOW Legacy Dance Ensemble
4th Place GLAM Willow Street Dance Theatre
5th Place PROTOTYPE Willow Street Dance Theatre
Tween    
1st Place DOLCE VITA Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place SECRETS Legacy Dance Ensemble
3rd Place GREEN ARMY MEN Legacy Dance Ensemble
Senior    
1st Place UNDISPUTED Willow Street Dance Theatre
2nd Place BROKEN NIGHT Willow Street Dance Theatre
3rd Place LIZA WITH A Z Willow Street Dance Theatre
4th Place DOWNTOWN SNOW Willow Street Dance Theatre
     
Production All Star Division
Junior
1st Place BE OUR GUEST Legacy Dance Ensemble
     
Production Super Star Division
Junior
1st Place LIL MISS SWAGGAR Willow Street Dance Theatre
Tween
1st Place THE TWILIGHT ZONE Legacy Dance Ensemble
2nd Place RIO Willow Street Dance Theatre