Sign Up For Our
Newsletter!


Bridgewater, Mass. Results

Oh my, the talent in New England! We had a blast, the dancers got critiques from Sheila Barker, amongst other top-notch judges, and we managed to give away $2,700!

Top Studio of the Day: The Gold School
Grand Prize: $2500 presented to The Boys & Girls Club of Brockton
Other Donations: $200 to
Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation

Spirit of Dance Award Winner: Studio 109
Given to that studio that best exemplifies the spirit of sportsmanship and respect for the art of dance and all those who practice it. Award includes extra $100 to the charity of the winner.

Most Moving: "Art of Life" from The Gold School

Most Entertaining: "The Dogwalker" from The Gold School

Solos    
Petite    
1st Place Walkin' On Sunshine Studio 109
2nd Place A Journey to the Past Studio 109
3rd Place Hawaiian Rollercoaster Studio 109
Junior    
1st Place Born to Be Wild Studio 109
2nd Place A Bird's Song The Gold School
3rd Place Cello Suite #1 Studio 109
4th Place Who Will I Be Studio 109
Teen    
1st Place In the Middle The Gold School
2nd Place For a Small Boy The Gold School
3rd Place Dog Day Afternoon The Gold School
4th Place I Believe in Music The Gold School
5th Place Childhood The Gold School
6th Place Bohemian The Gold School
7th Place Somewhere Over the Rainbow Studio 109
8th Place Mind Control The Gold School
9th Place Mr. Bojangles Studio 109
10th Place A Dream is a Wish Studio 109
Senior    
1st Place January Stars The Gold School
2nd Place Mother to Son The Gold School
3rd Place Love Makes You Beautiful The Gold School
4th Place Maleka The Gold School
5th Place Moonlight Sonata The Gold School
6th Place Aria for a Dust Rag The Gold School
6th Place (Tie) Heroes and Friends The Gold School
8th Place Abandoning Confinement The Gold School
9th Place Once Upon a Time in America The Gold School
10th Place Carousel The Gold School
Duo/Trios    
Junior    
1st Place Soul Man The Gold School
2nd Place Ricky, Enrique & Mickey Studio 109
3rd Place If We Hold on Together Studio 109
Teen    
1st Place Yin Yang The Gold School
2nd Place Courtship The Gold School
3rd Place Forever Friends The Gold School
4th Place In the Trade The Gold School
5th Place Two of a Kind The Gold School
6th Place Nowadays Studio 109
7th Place Mission Impossible The Gold School
Senior    
1st Place Free Fallin' The Gold School
2nd Place Love on the Wing The Gold School
3rd Place Pearl of Somalia The Gold School
4th Place Insomniacs The Gold School
     
Small Groups    
Petite
1st Place Down at Fenway Park Studio 109
2nd Place Witch Doctor Studio 109
3rd Place Hey Mickey Studio 109
Junior  
1st Place Peanut Butter & Jelly The Gold School
2nd Place Over the Rainbow The Gold School
3rd Place Play My Music Studio 109
4th Place Stronger Studio 109
Teen  
1st Place The Dogwalker The Gold School
2nd Place Choo Choo Cha Boogie Studio 109
3rd Place Stop and Stare Studio 109
4th Place Orange Colored Sky Studio 109
Senior
1st Place Dias de Iyawo The Gold School
2nd Place Dark Eyes The Gold School
3rd Place Meanwhile The Gold School
4th Place Java Jive for Five The Gold School
5th Place Steam Heat Studio 109
6th Place First Love The Gold School
7th Place The Raven The Gold School
Large Groups    
Junior
1st Place That Charlie Chaplin Walk The Gold School
2nd Place Ribbit The Gold School
3rd Place Owl Song The Gold School
Teen
1st Place 3 R's In Sync, Inc.
2nd Place Sit Down You're Rockin' the Boat Studio 109
3rd Place Unlike Me Studio 109
4th Place Just Dance Studio 109
5th Place The Stars & Sripes Forever Studio 109
6th Place Low Studio 109
Senior
1st Place Times They Are a Changin The Gold School
2nd Place Here We Are The Gold School
3rd Place Love The Gold School
4th Place Waiting on the World In Sync, Inc.
5th Place Cows The Gold School
6th Place A Time for Change The Gold School
7th Place Denke The Gold School
8th Place Revolution The Gold School
Productions
Junior
1st Place Earth Vibrations The Gold School
2nd Place Rhyme in Rhythm The Gold School
3rd Place Peanuts The Gold School
4th Place Safari Party The Gold School
5th Place Dance to the Music The Gold School
Senior
1st Place At the Ball The Gold School
2nd Place Art of Life The Gold School
3rd Place Tipping Scales The Gold School
4th Place Plum The Gold School
5th Place Speakeasy The Gold School
6th Place Where Were You In Sync, Inc.